PRIVACY POLICY - OPEN UP COMMUNICATIONS
11506
page-template-default,page,page-id-11506,mkd-core-2.1.1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,burst child-child-ver-1.0.1,burst-ver-3.4, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.7.0,vc_responsive

DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY POLICY

At OPEN UP COMMUNICATIONS, we assign especial importance to the personal data we process and invest in its protection. Which is why, apart from being fully compliant with the current legislation addressing the Protection of Personal Data, we employ documented policies and procedures to ensure the highest possible level of security.
We invite you to read this privacy policy carefully: it will tell you what data we collect and how we process it.

General information and the data controller

OPEN UP COMMUNICATIONS, a company based on Naxos in Papavasileiou street which can be reached by phone on 6972051116 and by email at info@open-up.gr, is the data controller for the collection, storage and general processing of the personal data of users of this website, as such data is collected and stored through the website itself and through social media pages linked to it. The company will henceforth be referred to as the “Company”.

What personal data of yours do we collect and how?

We collect and process your personal data as follows:

– Επικοινωνία

Should you wish to contact us, we will request the following information: your name, surname, email address and your message. We will use this information to respond to your question / comment, and that alone. We will record your requests, questions or comments and our responses to them, along with any other actions that were required to manage your request / communication. None of the data you provide will be saved by this website or transferred to or processed by any third-party data processor. Rather, the data will be sent to us via an SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). Our SMTP servers are protected by the TLS security protocol, which means that the e-mail content is encrypted before it is sent over the internet. The content of the email is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. All this information will be retained for three months after the completion of your inquiry / request. Your data may only be kept beyond three months if it is required as legal proof by our company.

– Information on visiting and using the website

Internet users who visit the site https://openup-communications.gr are not required to submit personal information to use it. We collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, which pages you visit, the type of device and web browser you are using, your clicks and views. We retain personal data for a maximum of three months.

– Receiving emails of an informational nature

If visitors wish to receive informational material (e.g. our newsletter), they only need to provide their email address. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, the email address you provide us with will be forwarded to the platform that provides our e-marketing services. This platform is a third-party data processor. The email address you provide will not be stored in the database on the site itself or on any of our computers. Your email address will remain in the platform’s database for as long as we continue to use its services, or until you explicitly request that it be removed from our mailing list. You can do this using the ‘delete’ link at the bottom of the newsletters we send you. For as long as your email address remains on the platform database, you will receive periodic email communications from us. The Company may store and process the personal data it receives safely, and for a particular purpose for a specific period of time, if the data subject has been clearly informed about this, and consented to it.

Reasons for processing

  1. Information systems support / service improvement: We use your personal data in order to detect problems on the server and to ensure the proper functioning of our website. The Company uses the personal data of its users, which it collects through the site, in order to provide new services via the website or to improve the services that it already provides.
  2. Compliance with our legal obligations: When we receive orders issued by courts or public authorities, we process your personal data in order to respond to these requests.
  3. Promoting our Company’s services: Data relating to visitors’ use of our website and services enables us to group visitors and consumers in accordance with shared characteristics such as age, gender, or region. We then use these groups used to modify our website, changing, for example, the order in which your search results are displayed or selecting adverts which we believe you will find interesting.
    We are also able to process the data you have published on social media (if, for example, you take part in a competition on social networking), given that you have given the social media provider permission to share your data with us.
  4. Legal protection of the company: To ensure that our website’s terms of use are respected and to protect our legal rights.

The rights to access, correct, delete, and limit data processing and portability

You have the right to request a review of the personal data that has been processed by us or on our behalf. You have the right to correct, delete or limit the processing (where applicable) of your personal data. You can exercise this right by contacting us by email at info@open-up.gr and submitting a suitable request.
Bear in mind that requests which do not meet the requirements set forth by the applicable legislation or our Company’s guidelines may be dismissed, or a request issued asking that they be rewritten, and that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests for access, correction and/or deletion, according to the data protection legislation currently in force and other laws and regulations.
You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in some cases we will transfer your data, at your request, to another data controller, if this is technically feasible.

Right to object

You also have the right, in certain cases, to demand that we stop processing your personal data. However, where there are compelling legal reasons, we will continue to process your personal data and inform you that this is the case. In every case, you are entitled to oppose our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the creating of a profile; should you choose to exercise this right, we will comply with your request.
If you have given consent to our using your personal data, you have the right to revoke that consent; this does not affect the legality of our processing of this data prior to your consent being withdrawn.
If you do not agree with the above personal data processing policy, you are obliged to refrain from using the services of this website.
For users under 18 years old, the prior consent of their parents / guardians to their personal data being stated on the Company’s website is taken as given.
If you have a complaint or question, you can contact us at info@open-up.gr.
Users can also submit a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority relating to the exercising of their rights (www.dpa.gr). According to the Authority’s website, complainants should first submit their complaint to the data controller or person in charge of data protection.

Retaining personal data

Your personal data is kept only for the period of time required for the purpose for which it was collected to be fulfilled, in full compliance with the legislation in force. When the purpose for which your personal data was collected is complete, the data will be deleted. The only exception that justifies extending the time for which data can be retained is the legal defense of our Company in the event of a claim, or when the Company’s legal rights have been impinged upon. The specific retention periods for each of the relevant processing purposes are detailed above.

How and with whom do we share your personal data

We do not share your personal data with third parties. Exceptionally, we may be required to provide personal data to law enforcement agencies in compliance with a legal requirement or court order.

Data security

Our company assures users that it takes every appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of their personal data, to assure confidentiality in its processing, and to protect it from accidental or unlawful destruction / loss / corruption, unauthorized disclosure or access, and every other form of unlawful processing.

Whilst every effort is made to protect personal data, our Company cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to its website, as the transmission of data over the Internet can never be completely safe.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data protection practices, content or security of other websites which are not covered by this data protection policy; for that reason, we advise you to always read the data protection policies of these websites carefully. Moreover, if you choose to share information from our website via social media, we advise you to read the data protection policies of the given social media platform carefully.

Applicable Law

The Greek courts are exclusively competent for any disputes arising from the use of this website.

Amendments

This Data Protection Policy has been drawn up pursuant to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679/ΕΕ. In case of an amendment, any changes will be posted on the official website of OPEN UP COMMUNICATIONS along with the date on which the amendment was made.

Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Company’s Data Protection Officer for matters relating to the processing of your personal data on the website info@open-up.gr.

 

 

Visit our Facebook page and find interesting solutions and suggestions for your business.